List of NBA basketball legends in the history (Part 3)

4. Larry Bird

Full name: Larry Joe Bird

Nicknames: “Larry Legend”, “The Hick from French Lick”

Location: Small Forward, Power Forward

Height: 2m

Weight: 99.7 kg.

Born December 7, 1956 in West Baden, Indiana

High school: Springs Valley in French Lick, Indiana

College: Indiana State University

Team: Boston Celtics

NBA launch: October 12, 1979

Prizes: Five-time NBA Champion, three-time NBA Finals MVP, three-time NBA MVP, 12-time NBA All Star, two-time NBA All Star Game MVP

Hall of Fame: Introduced as an individual in 1998.

Những huyền thoại bóng rổ nba 3

Owning a remarkable height, Larry Bird has become one of the best “three point” shooters of all time in the NBA. In addition to being able to throw the ball beyond the three-point limit, he is also a proficient dribbler. As one of the few great players who can bring the ball from one side of the pitch to the other with ease between tight defense.

Bird’s trusted three-pointers are considered life buoys, leading the Celtics towards many championships in their careers.

5. Hakeem Olajuwon

Full name: Hakeem Abdul Olajuwon

Nickname: “The Dream”

Position: Center

Height: 2m1

Weight: 115kg.

Born January 21, 1963 in Lagos, Nigeria

High school: College of Islamic Education in Lagos, Nigeria

College: University of Houston

Team: Houston Rockets

NBA launch: October 27, 1984

Prizes: Two-time NBA Champion, two-time NBA Finals MVP, NBA MVP, 12-time NBA All Star

Hall of Fame (Hall of Fame): Introduced as an individual in 2008.

Những huyền thoại bóng rổ nba 3

Hakeem Olajuwon ranked 5th in the list of legendary NBA basketball players – who made a name for the Houston Rockets. That is probably why he was given the nickname “The Dream”. With his special skills, Olajuwon created a revolution for the name of the Houston Rockets and his reputation.

Houston Rockets have a tall height, a big body, so he takes many advantages when on the field. Most especially, the drunken baskets brought the high scores for their team.