List of NBA basketball legends in the history (Part 2)

2. Magic Johnson

Full name: Earvin Johnson Jr.

Nickname: “Magic”

Location: Point Guard

Height: 2m

Weight: 97.5 kg

Born August 14, 1959 in Lansing, Michigan

Team: Los Angeles Lakers

Prizes: Five-time NBA Champion, three-time NBA Finals MVP, three-time NBA MVP, 12-time NBA All Star, two-time NBA All Star Game MVP

Hall of Fame: Introduced as an individual in 2002, introduced as a member of Dream Team in 2010

Magic Johnson is known as magic for his excellent passing and good play  on the pitch. Instead of scoring goals directly, he let his teammates do the job by pulling the opponent’s defense towards him. Once he attracts at least two defenders, he will pass the ball back to one of his teammates to score. Although this strategy seems to be very predictable, it never happened when Magic Johnson did that. His passes may come from nowhere. So predicting when, where, and how is likely to be unpredictable. Magic Johnson is a living proof that basketball is not just an individual’s greatness, but how every team member can work together to achieve victory.

Những huyền thoại bóng rổ nba 10

3. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

Full name: Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

Nicknames: “Lew”, “Cap”

Location: Center

Height: 2m1

Weight: 102 kg

Born: April 16, 1947 in New York, New York

High school: Power Memorial, New York

College: University of California, Los Angeles

Team: Milwaukee Bucks

NBA launch: October 18, 1969

Prizes: Six-time NBA Champion, two-time NBA Finals MVP, six-time NBA MVP, 19-time NBA All Star

Hall of Fame: Introduced as an individual in 1995

Những huyền thoại bóng rổ nba 2

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar has proven to everyone that he is not only possessing superior height but also a comprehensive player in all aspects. His notorious hook was nearly 100% accurate and unrivaled by any opponent.

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar’s contribution to this sport is undeniable. Therefore, he is considered one of the famous basketball legends both on and off the field.